?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2012 @ 11:46 pm
Dedicated fangirl or crazed?  
I've finally finished my up-to-date word/pdf copy of A Farm in Iowa (AO3) by sheafrotherdon

ETA: Of course, I've checked how the formatting looks on my Kindle, and everything I had centered has now been moved to left alignment, but meh. The important part is everything is still there!



A Farm in Iowa (the complete series)*:
epub (nook) // mobi (kindle)

If you need it in another format let me know.

Total count:
543 pages
~180,000 words

*This comes without a table of contents. If you want one, feel free to create one - may you have better luck than I.
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
i feel the madness creeping inaadarshinah on June 22nd, 2012 03:55 am (UTC)
I'm going to go with dedicated, as I've done equally dubious things for fic in the past.</p>

And just let me say, wow

popkin16: ☂ close my eyes just to look at youpopkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 04:33 am (UTC)
Dedicated is good, I'd like to go with dedicated :P I think creating this thing would have gone a lot faster if I had dismissed the idea of a table of contents - that's really where most of my problems came from.

And just let me say, wow

IKR? What was I thinking :P
(no subject) - aadarshinah on June 22nd, 2012 11:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 11:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aadarshinah on June 22nd, 2012 12:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 23rd, 2012 05:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aadarshinah on June 23rd, 2012 10:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
blackchapsblackchaps on June 22nd, 2012 04:16 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm going to try to put it on my Nook. *cringes*
popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 04:31 am (UTC)
Actually, Nooks use .epub format. You might be able to put .mobi on there, but it won't look as good as it would if you used .epub - want me to make a copy for you?
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 05:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blackchaps on June 24th, 2012 06:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 24th, 2012 11:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blackchaps on June 25th, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 26th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
timespirt on June 22nd, 2012 05:09 am (UTC)
Thank you hon. Is this the whole story by chance?
popkin16: ♥ nibble & nuzzlepopkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 05:13 am (UTC)
Yep. Everything on sheafrotherdon's masterlist, as well as a few stray ficlets that are not on there. 543 pages, ~180,000 words.
(no subject) - timespirt on June 22nd, 2012 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 07:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - timespirt on June 23rd, 2012 03:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 23rd, 2012 05:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - timespirt on June 23rd, 2012 05:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 23rd, 2012 05:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Captain Awesome von Baconpants: adorkablesquidgiepdx on June 22nd, 2012 05:20 am (UTC)
OMG!!! The story that introduced me - and had me fall head over heels in love with - John & Rodney before I even saw a single episode of SGA. Thank you for doing this. I have the seperate chapter PDFs that I made with the Print function on th Mac. This is way better!
popkin16: → trace you with my fingertipspopkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 05:25 am (UTC)
You're very welcome! I just edited the entry slightly to include an .epub format, for people with Nooks.

I don't remember where, I but I remember reading somewhere that people who aren't even in the SGA fandom have read this 'verse, which I think speaks to how fantastic it is :)
(no subject) - squidgiepdx on June 22nd, 2012 05:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 22nd, 2012 07:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - squidgiepdx on June 23rd, 2012 05:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 24th, 2012 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
McKay's Monkeymckaysmonkey on June 22nd, 2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
That sounds so complicated.

I'm lazy. If the story is on AO3 I just use the handy download button to put the stories on my PC. Then I drag them onto my kindle and link them by creating a collection.

I might try your method for stories that are not on AO3, but my kindle has wifi so it's probably easier to use the built in browser.
popkin16: ☂ all the fun things go by that namepopkin16 on June 23rd, 2012 01:23 am (UTC)
I have this thing where I like to make things more complicated than they need to be.

I'm lazy. If the story is on AO3 I just use the handy download button to put the stories on my PC. Then I drag them onto my kindle and link them by creating a collection.

I've created collections based on fandom, so when I go to download an entire series, I want them all in one file. I have found a pretty easy way to get entire series off AO3 and into one big file: I download the fics as PDF files, and then I use MergePDF to merge them into one big PDF, and then I convert it to mobi and put it on my kindle :P

I might try your method for stories that are not on AO3, but my kindle has wifi so it's probably easier to use the built in browser.

Yeah, it probably would be easier to use your build in browser, and I'd understand if you'd want to do that!
(no subject) - mckaysmonkey on June 23rd, 2012 03:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 24th, 2012 04:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
Gilliangillianinoz on June 23rd, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I live on my ipad now, and it's perfect as an ereader - what a treat to have this entire series put together so beautifully!

Thank you for your hard work!

popkin16: ♥ nibble & nuzzlepopkin16 on June 23rd, 2012 10:46 am (UTC)
You're very welcome! I worked hard and decided I shouldn't be the only one to benefit - I'm happy to share~

I'm not sure what format ipad's take, so if you need me to convert it to something else, let me know :)
Gilliangillianinoz on June 24th, 2012 05:26 am (UTC)
I have a Kindle app and an ibook app on here so I can read those formats. I also have an uzip app now so I can even download zipped files! Hurrah!

Thanks again!

(no subject) - popkin16 on June 24th, 2012 07:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
hoktauri on June 23rd, 2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
Daaaaang, that's some fandom dedication there. :-)
popkin16: ☂ all the fun things go by that namepopkin16 on June 24th, 2012 12:47 am (UTC)
I like to think I'm pretty dedicated XD Perhaps crazily so. But it's worth it, IMO.
(no subject) - hoktauri on June 24th, 2012 01:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - popkin16 on June 24th, 2012 04:08 am (UTC) (Expand)