?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 May 2012 @ 08:16 pm
 
We never did see the members of SGA-1 searching for the ZPMs at the gate addresses given to them by old!Weir. We saw them on Dagan, but there are four other planets we never saw. If all my (long) fic ideas weren't for AU's, I would write something.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
 
 
 
all right, so you're nonchalant: apartments for rent: oceanfront viewsrunpunkrun on May 26th, 2012 12:18 am (UTC)
That has always, always bothered me!
popkin16: ☂ such desirepopkin16 on May 26th, 2012 12:24 am (UTC)
It's not the only storyline they dropped from season one - though I do believe the nanite virus was later retconned to be blamed on the replicators. But what about that giant Wraith beam we saw in Letters from Pegasus?

At least it leaves us with plots we writers can still explore :)
all right, so you're nonchalant: get off my lawnrunpunkrun on May 27th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
I just can't believe they dropped it. It was such an easy set-up for four more episodes, and because, you know, the Atlantis crew desperately needed a ZPM. I just have to tell myself that Team Sheppard checked out those planets and didn't find anything interesting. Except if those planets were boring, maybe one would have made a good alpha site, which they said they couldn't find, and ARGGG. So maybe those other planets had fallen off the gate network and they couldn't get to them at all. There.

But, yeah, if the show were perfect, we'd be a lot less interested in making fanworks for it. :)
popkin16: ★ when is a door not a doorpopkin16 on May 28th, 2012 06:54 am (UTC)
Maybe they went to the planets and there were no interesting energy signatures, and then there were deadly animals that attempted to eat them. I would have liked to have met some more Pegasus cultures :P

But, yeah, if the show were perfect, we'd be a lot less interested in making fanworks for it. :)

This is how I feel about Castle, tbh. I don't need fanfiction for the show, it's wonderful as it is. So I'm kind of glad TPTB dropped the ball on some parts of SGA.
i feel the madness creeping in: atlantisaadarshinah on May 26th, 2012 12:21 am (UTC)
Hmmmm.... I always sort of assumed that Dagan was the only planet they found any trace of what might have happened to it. And I somehow got it into my head that one of those planets was the one from "Childhood's End," which they, obviously, already knew about....

But good point.
popkin16: ♦ very similar to the marmotpopkin16 on May 26th, 2012 12:26 am (UTC)
*nod* That makes sense. I just wish they would have mentioned that in The Brotherhood. "This is the only planet we've found a lead on the ZPM." Or maybe they did and I just missed it?

As I told [Bad username: runpunkrun"], it's not the only dropped plot line in season one *shrug*
i feel the madness creeping in: canadaRodneyaadarshinah on May 26th, 2012 12:27 am (UTC)
IDK. I've only gotten as far as "Poisoning the Well" on my rewatch, as I'm trying to finish "Legati" without all the drabble interuptions. Not that I'm having much luck. I'll have to watch for something like that when I get there.

Gah, this chappie is driving me mad!!!!
popkin16: ♪ there ain't no easy way outpopkin16 on May 26th, 2012 12:31 am (UTC)
I checked and the episode where old!Weir gives them a list of gate addresses happens after they go to the Planet of the Children, but that's a good conclusion: that one of the ZPMs is on that planet. I wish I could help you out somehow, but all I can do is give encouragement. You'll get Legati done *nod* And you're zooming through your re-watch XD
i feel the madness creeping inaadarshinah on May 26th, 2012 12:33 am (UTC)
True... I'm ahead of schedule for the rewatch, having finished SG1 so fast, but... IDK. I know exactly what I want to write, but can't seem to put it down in any sensible order.
popkin16: ♥ nibble & nuzzlepopkin16 on May 26th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Oh, that sucks *grimaces* Not a problem I've often ran into, so I have no advice to give on how to overcome that.
i feel the madness creeping inaadarshinah on May 26th, 2012 12:46 am (UTC)
No prob.

le sigh.
melaganmelagan on May 26th, 2012 12:19 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, I love this subjectt. Where are those pesky ZPMs???

I have an extra bit of ZPM love these days.

Powerful and rare, although the replicators seemed to have just made a bunch of them easily enough. Maybe replicated ones are inferior in some way?

Otherwise, wouldn't the city have had a whole cache of them? Or does it and our guys haven't found it yet (so much left unexplored)

ARGGGGHHH so many questions!!!!
popkin16: ♦ very similar to the marmotpopkin16 on May 27th, 2012 01:05 am (UTC)
I've thought about this too, and it's possible the city does have a cache of them. The city is the size of Manhattan, which means it's entirely possible the Atlantis Expedition simply hasn't discovered where they're kept. The database is vast, after all, so it would take a long time to find the right information. And when the Ancients took control of the city and kicked the expedition out, they activated a bunch of systems and didn't seem worried about power requirements, so.

But TPTB dropped the ball so many times. What happened to Sora the Genii? What was that giant wraith beam we saw attacking the village in Letters from Pegasus? Who made the nanite virus (though I hear this was retconned and blame was laid at the replicators feet)? What happened to the four other ZPMs old!Elizabeth listed?

While having no answers is frustrating, it does give room for fanfic authors to explore!