?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 September 2011 @ 06:01 pm
 
I may lose the internet. My parents split the bills (unequally, with my mom in charge of around 5 and my dad taking care of about 2). Anyway, my dad thought it'd be fun if he spent his money on motorcycle parts, so now we have no money for water/electricity and the cable/internet/phone. Guess which one we'll pay first?

There's some hope: we're trying to borrow some money. Also, when we get the shut off notice, we can take it to DHS and they'll help pay the bill, since we're on some sort of plan. We just have to wait for the shut off notice, and hopefully everything will work out.

Hopefully.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
 
 
 
sparklyfanta: neatosparklyfanta on September 8th, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC)
Aw, sucky! I hope you don't have to deal with it being shut off/turned on again.. I can relate, a little; my dad wasn't ever that good with money, either. Once we nearly had to move because he'd neglected to pay the mortgage payment...for a few months.

On the other hand, having been in a place where I couldn't afford internet (and, truthfully, being in a place like that again), it is survivable. Inconvient, and annoying, but survivable. :) I'd probably dump the internet off my phone bill if I didn't need to keep up with my college application and whether or not it's gone through.
popkin16: ☊ i just can't make it alonepopkin16 on September 9th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
My mother managed to get the money, so we won't be turned off. It's a huge relief, that's for sure! I'm sorry to read that about your dad; it sucks, that's for sure. Your event was bigger than mine - having to move is much worse than just needing to go without the internet.

Definitely survivable, just not pleasant :P I was downloading episodes and saving fics to my computer in preparation. Yeah, the internet has become kind of necessary in this day and age.
sparklyfanta: garlandssparklyfanta on September 9th, 2011 02:07 pm (UTC)
Yay! My mom usually had to come through in the crunch, too. It's not necessarily about degrees; I just wonder why so many people are bad at managing their money. (Then again, I literally don't have enough to make the mortgage payment on this place, but I'm also planning on moving soon....)

Necessary really depends on context. One summer I had to cut the internet, cold turkey. I was okay for the most part--the only thing that really inconvienced me was that our work schedules were sent out via email, and that was vital because my supervisor often didn't have them up before I was gone for the weekend, so I either had to call and ask or call my sister to check my email, rather than just memorizing my schedule off the bulletin board. I kind of hate being tethered to it, really.

popkin16: ☊ oh can you comfort mepopkin16 on September 12th, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
Thank goodness for moms :) I wonder that too. I think, in my dad's case, it's just a matter of him being so in to his motorcycle. He's had various ones over the years, but this one is a Harley Davidson, which is a big frickin' deal in my family. (Oooo, good luck with the moving, bb <3 I myself hate change, which includes moving, but I understand the necessity.)

I love the computer/internet, so I hate when my tether to it is cut :P But yeah, it's survivable, you're absolutely right. It's becoming a bit more difficult to get by without it, but there are ways around e-mail and such (like calling). I'd much rather send an e-mail than talk on the phone though; strangers make me nervous >_> *is shy*
Elayna: friends listen by Vanelayna88 on September 9th, 2011 05:03 am (UTC)
I'm glad things worked out - the Internet is so much a part of our lives these days that it's hard to do without. And I hope your dad pays more attention to his priorities in the future. *hugs*
popkin16: ☊ oh can you comfort mepopkin16 on September 9th, 2011 05:22 am (UTC)
*hugs* Thank you so much ♥ I admit to some panic when I first found out we might lose it. It really is a huge part of our life - I'd even go so far as to say that most of my social interaction is online, sad as some may find that.

How are you doing?
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: rodney ♥ whalesapphirestar_ on September 9th, 2011 07:13 am (UTC)
i was all prepared to go darth vadery noooooooo on this post, but i see things worked out. i'm glad, bb. WHAT WOULD WE DO WITHOUT YOU. *glomps!* ♥
popkin16: ♥ love is friendship set on firepopkin16 on September 9th, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
Thankfully, it's all worked out. I'm so grateful for my mom :P

*CLINGS* I WAS MORE WORRIED ABOUT WHAT I WOULD DO WITHOUT YOU. Seriously, I love my internet friends ♥ ♥

ALSO HELLO ESSI HELLO. HOW ARE YOU, BB?
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: shepmop: because you're worth itsapphirestar_ on September 9th, 2011 06:47 pm (UTC)
i'm quite good, thank you! still a bit ~lol oh god what's going on~ with the university and stuff, but the lectures i've been to have been pretty interesting so it's looking alright.

HOW 'BOUT YOU? we've not spoken in ages, it feels like. I MISS YOOOOUUU~

... honestly though, i'm just really freaking stuck on how rodney's mouth moves in your icon. i could watch this shit all day, no lie. /gets the popcorn
popkin16: ♥ love is friendship set on firepopkin16 on September 12th, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
You're welcome bb! Haha, I knew you'd get the hang of it. Once you do, college is infinitely better than any other school type I've been to (I have no idea what you call upper education in your country. Here, it's high school.)

I MISS YOU TOOOOOOO. It feels like we rarely talk anymore, which is a shame, since our conversations usually take a turn for the awesomely cracky. I'm doing good, school just started back up and I was having all these problems with my schedule, but it's all sorted out now. Well, except for my ride to and from school, but we'll figure something out. Same old stuff otherwise though - reading fic, watching tv shows, etc.

Haha, Rodney's really going at it in the icon, isn't he? Dood, I have spent many a minute staring at that icon and marveling at how real it looks. I wish we had gotten to see that on the show :P

I like your icon too - "John Sheppard Does It Naturally" - he does indeed :P
McKay's Monkeymckaysmonkey on September 9th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
Glad it got sorted out hun.

I couldn't live without my internet, as I'm now using it to work from home. (although I have to be careful where I surf on the works laptop)

I sympathise with your mum on this - my ex was bad with money, so I always had to sort it out.

popkin16: ☆ here for a moment & then i was gonepopkin16 on September 11th, 2011 04:55 am (UTC)
Oh lord, me too ♥

Ooo, yes. If you're doing work from home and it requires internet, it's best to not go without :)

Yeah, she gets frustrated with him and complains to me about him quite a bit. But she yelled at him, which should take care of the problem for awhile, at least.

How are you, bb?