?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 August 2018 @ 09:58 pm
Reading Fic  
I've been in the mood to read something new - McShep new, I mean (I have plenty of unread books in my TBR pile). There are very few long  McShep fics remaining that I haven't read, and the ones I haven't usually have a reason for them going unread (like City of the Seven Walls). But that's not true of them all, so I've been poking at the ones I haven't read yet.

One of them, Gypsies, Tramps, and Thieves, looks super good and I want to read it, but I keep feeling like I'm not smart enough. I may have said that before, but I've been considering starting it for a week now, and I keep doubting myself. So I look at the other fics, can't decide if I want an AU or a canon-based fic, and then just give up and watch stuff. Because I haven't found a McShep fic that satisfies my needs, I've been reading in other fandoms. I've been reading a lot of Les Miserables fic, which is really good, but kind of started to feel same-y after a while in terms of plot (lots of fake boyfriends and school AU's).

I think I just need to make a damn decision and stick with it. I get in this cycle of indecision and can't break free of it until I get super frustrated with myself.

That's really all the interesting stuff going on in my life *shrugs*

This entry was originally posted at https://popkin16.dreamwidth.org/238035.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Tags:
 
 
 
blahblahwoofwoofblahblahwoofwoo on August 14th, 2018 05:15 am (UTC)
I struggled initially with Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves because I came into the fandom only having watched Atlantis, so not knowing a lot of the Stargate universe and history I was never sure what was canon being cleverly recast or reinterpreted, or was worldbuilding for this fic. But in the end it didn't matter so much because the heart and soul of the fic is Jehan and Meredith and their love is so beautiful. :) It *is* a very clever fic, I know what you mean, but I still loved it by the end.
popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on August 14th, 2018 05:28 am (UTC)
I haven't seen all of SG1, but I've seen enough (and read enough) to know who Vala is and all that. I'm just worried that the plot is going to be so complicated that I won't be able to follow it, and the series is very plot-heavy.

I am so fucking here for Jehan and Meredith being the heart & soul of the fic though. Obvs, because they're my OTP, but like. That's what I'm here for, you know? My boys. I wouldn't read this series at all if not for them, so if they're barely in it or something, I'm going to lose interest. So to read they're the heart & soul...
blahblahwoofwoofblahblahwoofwoo on August 14th, 2018 07:05 am (UTC)
From what I remember, they're all damaged people and I think it deals a little with what Jehan has endured, but mainly in the past tense? I think what I loved about it was that it wasn't a coming together, they're together and love each other passionately and their love provides a sort of mutual balm for each other? Dammit I think I just talked myself into reading it again! Plus I see there is a sequel now, so yup, definitely readying it all again lol!
popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on August 21st, 2018 05:44 am (UTC)
Normally I'm all about the first time fic, but I think in a fic like that, where they have really awful pasts, reading about them finding solace in each other is really sweet and...IDK, bracing. I should definitely give that series a try~ I'm just so intimidated lolll.
blahblahwoofwoofblahblahwoofwoo on August 14th, 2018 05:16 am (UTC)
Oh and City of the Seven Walls I read but nearly killed me. Epic, brutal, searing - I'll never forget it, but I'm not sure I could ever read it again. I probably will, but I'll need to prepare myself! :D
popkin16: → trace you with my fingertipspopkin16 on August 14th, 2018 05:30 am (UTC)
I can never read City of the Seven Walls. Fandom is my escape, and I just can't read my boys going through all that shit. It is TOO MUCH.

Honestly? Most of Auburn's fics are a hardcore "NOPE" for me. She writes AMAZINGLY well, but her plots and stuff... *shakes head* Which is another reason why I've hesitated to read Gypsies, Tramps, and Thieves.
blahblahwoofwoofblahblahwoofwoo on August 14th, 2018 07:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, they are amazing, but they affect me so profoundly that I (who can never have self control over anything) find myself rationing them out. There are some I haven't read yet, which I know I will, but I kind of need to make the brain (and heart!) space for them!
popkin16: rodney pensievepopkin16 on August 21st, 2018 05:43 am (UTC)
Rationing them out might be a good idea anyway, since they're so heavy and they affect you so much.
timespirt on August 15th, 2018 05:38 am (UTC)
Try some of the Kira marcos stories.

Lantean Legacy series.
http://keiramarcos.com/fan-fiction/stargate-atlantis-fan-fiction/the-lantean-legacy/

or

The Sentinels of Atlantis series

http://keiramarcos.com/fan-fiction/stargate-atlantis-fan-fiction/the-sentinels-of-atlantis-atlantissentinel/

or

What Might Have Been series

http://keiramarcos.com/fan-fiction/stargate-atlantis-fan-fiction/what-might-have-been-series-atlantis-au/

Also; Ties That Bind series

http://keiramarcos.com/fan-fiction/stargate-atlantis-fan-fiction/ties-that-bind-sga-au/

I don't know if you have to join to read but all the above stories were really good mcshep stories. There are more at her fanfic blog.

http://keiramarcos.com/category/fandom/stargate-atlantis/

Edited at 2018-08-15 05:45 am (UTC)
popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on August 15th, 2018 05:57 am (UTC)
I have read and enjoyed all her work :) Multiple times, even :D
timespirt on August 15th, 2018 09:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, me too on the multiple times. Sorry I'm not much help.

"HUGS"
popkin16: ☂ chevron one encodedpopkin16 on August 21st, 2018 05:42 am (UTC)
You're fine, bb :) I'm just glad you WANT to help - it's nice.
timespirt on August 22nd, 2018 05:46 am (UTC)
"HUGS" :-)
brandywine737 on September 15th, 2018 01:25 am (UTC)

City of Seven Walls was a fantastically written fic, but it left me depressed for at least a week after finishing it, and while reading it. I wished the author hadn't gone as far into the future as she did in the ending. It could have been a happy ending.

popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on September 15th, 2018 01:49 am (UTC)
*nod* Auburn is AMAZINGLY talented, she blows me away, but most of her work is just TOO heavy for me. I think I skimmed "City of Seven Walls" and just noped out of there, lol.
brandywine737 on September 15th, 2018 02:04 am (UTC)

I remember it being like a week after I finished it, and I was at my parents house, and I just started bawling about a scene (probably from 3/4 way through the story). SMH. I tried to rewrite the ending in my head a bit to deal with how it ended.

popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on September 15th, 2018 03:59 am (UTC)
Oh man, I've done that. Rewrite endings and such in my head, I mean. Especially for heavier fics like that lol.
brandywine737 on September 15th, 2018 01:54 pm (UTC)

Have you read


Harmonic Function by shaenie on ao3


Sorry, apparently, I don't know how to make links on here.

popkin16popkin16 on September 16th, 2018 06:08 am (UTC)
I have! I love Shaenie's work, especially Indelible.