?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 August 2016 @ 01:19 am
McShep Trope List!  
hiswasburgundy asked me over on tumblr for some trope-y McShep fic. Rather than rec'ing a few and moving on, I decided to recommend fic for every category listed on fanlore. Not every category was filled and some only have one or two fics. I tried not to repeat any fics, though some fit into more than one category.

This list is by no means comprehensive. Feel free to leave a comment with fics if you want to add to a category :)

dis-one
Read more...Collapse )
Tags: ,
 
 
 
librarychick_94: pic#121020354librarychick_94 on September 2nd, 2016 11:36 pm (UTC)
I finally had a chance to look through this. Thank you for all your hard work! It is wonderful. I plan to start making my way through it and hopefully there will be some I haven't read. But I enjoy rereading too, so that is all good.
popkin16: → trace you with my fingertipspopkin16 on September 3rd, 2016 04:34 am (UTC)
You're so welcome! I hope you find some new stuff too, but if not, at least you have a great list for rereading :)
ltklo: kish-handsltklo on September 6th, 2016 04:08 pm (UTC)
OMG! You are amazing.
popkin16: ☂ such desirepopkin16 on September 7th, 2016 04:10 am (UTC)
Thank youuuu, that's so kind of you to say :D
entropy_house: cat-marianentropy_house on September 10th, 2016 06:13 am (UTC)
Animal Transformation you might like to consider adding
Twenty Four Hours with a Rodneysaur is on AO3 (it's McShep of the gen sort, and only Rodney is transformed.)

https://archiveofourown.org/works/291531

But I remembered the original version had the cutest illos, and the only place I could find it was on the WayBack machine. Hope this link still works.

http://web.archive.org/web/20060419033514/http://rivatar.com/aa/atlantis/rodneysaur.htm
popkin16: ♥ nibble & nuzzlepopkin16 on September 10th, 2016 06:19 am (UTC)
Re: Animal Transformation you might like to consider adding
I remember this fic! I think I'll use the link with the illustrations because they are SO CUTE. Thank you for suggesting this, I will definitely be sure to credit you :)
entropy_house: Plotbunnyentropy_house on September 10th, 2016 06:59 am (UTC)
Star Wars crossover/fusion you might like to consider adding.
http://archiveofourown.org/works/330097
The Dark Side
astolat

John is a Sith with a broken spaceship, Rodney is a Jedi with a knack for machinery.
popkin16: ★ your mouth is like a grenadepopkin16 on September 11th, 2016 10:58 am (UTC)
Re: Star Wars crossover/fusion you might like to consider adding.
I love this fic :D Thank you!
entropy_houseentropy_house on September 10th, 2016 04:03 pm (UTC)
Prison AU
Crimes against Humanity by Seperis is a dark prison AU series (they wind up running the prison). Pretty much everyone is psychotic and homicidal. Rodney and John are devoted to each other. Full of Whump and Mayhem and other bad things that somehow make a very intriguing universe (although not one I'd like to live in!)

Alternate Universe: Atlantis is a prison colony for the most dangerous criminals in the universe and the Asgard/Nox/Taur'i Triumvirate rule the galaxy.
Notes:
Warnings: Violence, torture, drug use, sexual assault, medical experimentation.


http://archiveofourown.org/series/41632
popkin16: ♥ nibble & nuzzlepopkin16 on September 11th, 2016 10:58 am (UTC)
Re: Prison AU
Ooo, this is a good one :D Added, thanks!
Re: Prison AU - entropy_house on September 11th, 2016 02:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
entropy_houseentropy_house on September 10th, 2016 08:35 pm (UTC)
Crossover/Fusion
RD-NE
by danceswithgary

Is a lovely McShep fusion with WALL-E

http://archiveofourown.org/works/46600
popkin16: ★ when is a door not a doorpopkin16 on September 11th, 2016 10:57 am (UTC)
Re: Crossover/Fusion
Added! Thank you :D
Re: Crossover/Fusion - entropy_house on September 11th, 2016 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
entropy_houseentropy_house on September 12th, 2016 01:58 am (UTC)
possible addition to the Pornstar AU
McShep where Rodney is a fluffer and John's new to porn. Even though neither of them is a 'Star' I think it fits close enough to the category. And it's a fun short story, well worth reccing.

http://www.wraithbait.com/viewstory.php?sid=7748
Action! by Ulthyrja
popkin16: → trace you with my fingertipspopkin16 on September 12th, 2016 03:01 am (UTC)
Re: possible addition to the Pornstar AU
Thank you! Adding it now :D
entropy_houseentropy_house on September 12th, 2016 04:13 pm (UTC)
fic to consider for Barista/Coffee Shop/Bakery/Shop AU
McShep in which coffee is the theme, short and sweet,

Five Times Rodney Ran out of Coffee by dogeared

http://archiveofourown.org/works/12209

McShep in which Rodney gets a job in the coffeeshop John manages.

Help Wanted by Suz

http://suzvoy.livejournal.com/1678564.html

McShep- John and Rodney meet repeatedly at a coffeeshop -neither of them work there. Relationship, with a few bumps, ensues.

Northside Social by esteefee

http://archiveofourown.org/works/3085358

Also, if you don't already know it, this Alternate Professions McShep list might have some fic you haven't encountered that would fit your list- it's thematic, not rec, and not concerned with tropes, just AUs where at least one of them has a non-canon profession, but there is some overlap with your categories. I kinda hesitate to mention it, because it's an incredibly addictive time-sink. ;^)

https://www.squidge.org/GiantMcShepAUList/
popkin16: ☂ close my eyes just to look at youpopkin16 on September 14th, 2016 05:08 am (UTC)
Re: fic to consider for Barista/Coffee Shop/Bakery/Shop AU
All of them have been added :D I do know about the Giant AU list, and I love it. So many times I get in the mood for a certain kind of fic and that list is a blessing :D
entropy_house: Robot Santaentropy_house on September 12th, 2016 05:19 pm (UTC)
2 fic to consider for Holiday Fic category
In which grumpy Rodney gets into the Christmas spirit with John's help (You need to be logged into AO3 to read this)
Jingle Wings
f0rcryin0utl0ud
http://archiveofourown.org/works/335008

In which Rodney and John are Christmas elves. (I've found it several places & in case some vanish here are all the URLs.) I don't think you mean *this* kind of elf, so it probably wouldn't work for elf fic.
A Merry McShep Christmas by Suki Blue
http://www.wraithbait.com/viewstory.php?sid=9973
http://suki-blue.livejournal.com/167868.html

podfic of A Merry McShep Christmas by reena_jenkins is here
https://archiveofourown.org/works/1076783

Edited at 2016-09-12 05:20 pm (UTC)
popkin16: ♪ catch me if ever I fallpopkin16 on September 14th, 2016 05:07 am (UTC)
Re: 2 fic to consider for Holiday Fic category
Ahhh, lovely :D Thank you!
rachaeljurassicrachaeljurassic on September 15th, 2016 09:38 pm (UTC)
Are you telling me there's no cookies trope?!?! ;-)
Great list :-DDDDDD
popkin16: ♦ very similar to the marmotpopkin16 on September 16th, 2016 03:10 am (UTC)
LOL Sadly, no XD

Thank you! I worked hard on it~
annieb1955: mcshep by meannieb1955 on September 26th, 2016 06:07 am (UTC)
How absolutely awesome of you! Thank you so much for this.
popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on September 26th, 2016 07:14 am (UTC)
You're very welcome :D I'm very proud of my list, lol. It's nice to have a resource like this~
sgamadison: Be there for yousgamadison on September 26th, 2016 08:26 pm (UTC)
HOLY COW. Now THAT is a list. :-) And so many I haven't read yet! *rubs hands with glee*
popkin16: ♦ no ships like partnershipspopkin16 on September 27th, 2016 01:24 am (UTC)
Ah, yay! I'm so happy I could find some stuff you hadn't read yet XD

Now when you get a specific craving you have a place to check :)
(no subject) - sgamadison on September 27th, 2016 03:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)