You are viewing popkin16

 
 
18 April 2014 @ 11:17 pm
Happy Birthday, David!  
So many years later and I am still just as enchanted with him.

I made a gifset to celebrate his day of birth!

rodney mckay + one-liners (happy birthday, david!)




Tags: ,
 
 
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
melagan: DH in bluemelagan on April 19th, 2014 03:26 am (UTC)
*loves all over*

Wonderful Gifset!
popkin16: ☂ by your side i'll make itpopkin16 on April 19th, 2014 03:33 am (UTC)
He is my faaaaavorite ♥

I'm so glad you like, bb :)
brumeier: SGA Meant To Bebrumeier on April 19th, 2014 04:47 am (UTC)
Love the gifs! And yeah...love me some David, too. Happy Birthday!!
popkin16: ☂ such desirepopkin16 on April 19th, 2014 05:01 am (UTC)
Thank you! I feel like it's difficult to NOT love David, but I am so terribly biased.
brumeierbrumeier on April 19th, 2014 05:02 am (UTC)
My hubby isn't a fan of Rodney. Doesn't understand why anyone likes him. That makes me very sad. How can you not love Rodney? For reals!
popkin16: ♪ catch me if ever I fallpopkin16 on April 19th, 2014 05:26 am (UTC)
It baffles me, especially since Rodney was the first SGA character I fell for.

I think a lot of people see the surface of Rodney and then ignore the little things. Like how in season 1, "Before I Sleep", when Rodney stayed behind and continued to work to save his people, despite knowing he was going to die. People ignore that and instead focus on his arrogance.

Their loss.
brumeierbrumeier on April 19th, 2014 01:52 pm (UTC)
I totally agree. Although I may have been tainted by fan fic, which I was reading before I ever saw the show. ::grins::
popkin16: ☂ such desirepopkin16 on April 20th, 2014 12:56 am (UTC)
LOL Yeah, I tried reading a McShep fic before I watched the show and was kind of lost. It was Intersections by Kaneko, which fits in pre-Rising, but I was still like "What."

And look at me now.
brumeier: SGA Meant To Bebrumeier on April 20th, 2014 01:05 am (UTC)
The first thing I read in SGA was Keira Marcos' Sentinels of Atlantis. Which was chock full of characters from both series. I was already a fan of Sentinel but I'd never seen either SG1 or SGA.

After I read that I put SGA on my Netflix queue, but I think the first ep I actually saw was The Shrine because I'd read so many cool fics based on it. Fell in love with Rodney right away. Oh, Rodney...

Look at you now! Almost single-handedly keeping the McShep alive!
popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on April 20th, 2014 01:25 am (UTC)
Oh man, what an introduction XD She has so many characters - both canon and OC. And Sentinel AU's are love <3

I had heard a lot about The Shrine when I first joined, and a friend had to work hard to convince me not to skip ahead, so I could see the progression of John and Rodney's relationship.

Hahaha, I wouldn't say that *blush* But I do work hard to contribute!
brumeier: SGA Meant To Bebrumeier on April 20th, 2014 01:31 am (UTC)
I couldn't wait. No patience. LOL! But after that ep I went back to the beginning and burned through the whole series pretty quickly.

I follow you on Tumblr, too, because you always blog or reblog the best SGA stuff. taste_is_sweet and I were just talking about that the other day, how you do so much to keep the love alive.

McShep forever!
popkin16: ♪ catch me if ever I fallpopkin16 on April 20th, 2014 01:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was surprising how fast I went though the show. I am a TERRIBLE at show watching; if I watch on my own, even a small show will take me ages to get through. But I got through SGA fairly fast

Aw, thank you :D I try to reblog only the good stuff, lol. What's your tumblr name? Are you there as 'brumier', because if so, how couldI not be following you? Oh man, you and taste_is_sweet are too kind, really ♥ ♥ I really do try to keep the McShep love alive~

Yesss, forever! OTP!
brumeier: SGA Meant To Bebrumeier on April 20th, 2014 03:54 am (UTC)
I'm only on Tumblr to look at pictures, so there's no reason to follow me. ::grins:: I don't really know how to use it, to be honest.

When I like a show, and I have the opportunity for binge watching, that's just what I do. I'm so impatient, and then of course I cry when I get to the end. ::shakes head::

I still have so many McShep fics to write, so I'll do my part!
popkin16: ♪ catch me if ever I fallpopkin16 on April 20th, 2014 04:12 am (UTC)
lol Well if you're sure... Once you get used to tumblr, it's not so difficult. If you ever need help/want pointers, I'm always here. Or you can just use it to look at pictures, that works well too :P

My problem is fic. I watch an episode, and then I really want to read fic, so I end up watching only 1 episode and reading tons of fic, lol. Or, if a show doesn't make me want to read fic (which some do), then I tend to watch one episode and think, "Well, I'm done with that."

> I still have so many McShep fics to write, so I'll do my part!

YESSSSS. I look forward to every one, bb!
brumeierbrumeier on April 20th, 2014 03:29 pm (UTC)
I might take you up on that tutorial at some point, thank you. ::grins::

What I find interesting is that I can be totally into a show and have no interest in fic whatsover, reading OR writing. There's some sort of magic formula that has to occur to pull me in so much I want to read everything and write my own fics. ::shrugs::
popkin16: ♪ catch me if ever I fallpopkin16 on April 21st, 2014 01:36 am (UTC)
No problem! Feel free to ask a tumblr-related question any time.

There's definitely a magic formula, though I have no idea what it may consist of. Part of it, for me, may be the imperfections in a show - things I want to see explored more, or touched upon. I love Castle and Beckett's relationship on Castle, but don't really want to read fic of them. Their written relationship was already so good. I love Ichabod and Abbie on Sleepy Hollow, but I don't really feel the urge to read fic for them. (I am very much a character driven person. The plot can be terrible as long as I love the characters).

Hmm. Do you have any ideas what your formula may consist of?
brumeier: SGA Meant To Bebrumeier on April 21st, 2014 02:24 pm (UTC)
Not sure what my magic formula is. A really strong bromance, since I'm all about the slash? I mean, I started out writing het but it's so weird for me now.

Missed opportunities too, maybe. I loved Sentinel, but boy they just left plot threads dangling there all the time. Plus, the whole pre-destined Sentinel-Guide thing and mystic elements appealed to me.

For SGA, I think it was the whole relationship under fire thing. Of course it didn't hurt that Sheppard was practically asexual during the run of that series so there weren't a bunch of girlfriends to maneuver around. Extra points for do-anything-you-want Ancient tech.

Or maybe I don't know what I'm talking about. LOL! Maybe it's just the right combo of interesting characters, canon plot holes, and some other mystic something.

I totally ship Ichabod and Abbie but like you I don't read any fics. And I don't care about the wife. Darn wife! Same for Castle and Beckett. They're doing good as is. Contrary to my hubby's opinion, I don't in fact see slash everywhere. ::rolls eyes::
popkin16: ☂ a love like thatpopkin16 on April 22nd, 2014 12:02 am (UTC)
*nod* I think you've hit the nail on the head, at least regarding the strong bromance, missed opportunities, and mystic somethings. I still like het, but I'm definitely a slash girl first, lol.

It's so interesting to me. In one piece of media, I'll ship rivals/enemies, and in another I'll ship the best friends. For example, with SGA, I do love that John and Rodney are clearly friends, even leaving aside my slash goggles. They race cars, talk superheroes, play golf and other video games. On the other hand, I love the more antagonistic Spock-and-Kirk relationship in the reboot, despite Bones and Jim having a strong friendship.

IDK, I just find shipping so interesting.
brumeier: SGA Meant To Bebrumeier on April 22nd, 2014 03:44 am (UTC)
John and Rodney had a great canon friendship. Apparently the writers thought so too, because they did give us a lot of great scenes with the two of them.

Rivals can work, if there's a level of respect there. And Kirk and Spock definitely develop that between them.

Shipping. If only I'd known about it sooner!
popkin16: ☂ close my eyes just to look at youpopkin16 on April 23rd, 2014 09:23 pm (UTC)
They really do have a great canon friendship, I love it. When I read gen fic, I want it to focus on their relationship.

I just really like the "antagonistic relationship slowly turns to friends to lovers" thing.

LOL Yes XD
I'll Be Your Huckleberry: Wonderlandtaste_is_sweet on April 21st, 2014 03:07 am (UTC)
Your continued love and support of the McShep makes me very happy. And nostalgic. ;)

But I'm not on Tumblr either--I have no freaking clue about how to make it work or even read a typical page.
popkin16: ☂ close my eyes just to look at youpopkin16 on April 21st, 2014 05:05 am (UTC)
I'm glad it makes you happy :D It makes me happy too :P Aw, nostalgic because you don't feel that love/support for them anymore?

*nod* I get that. It does take awhile to get the hang out. I confess I'd prefer it if everyone moved back to LJ, though. Tumblr is for images, LJ is more text based.
I'll Be Your Huckleberry: Atlantis Gatetaste_is_sweet on April 21st, 2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
Nostalgic for the days when there were 70 stories being uploaded to the Wraithbait.com archive every day, and new eps on the TV every week and all that awesome stuff that really doesn't happen anymore.

I still love SGA and the McShep, but alas, the fans have pretty much moved on.
popkin16: ♪ catch me if ever I fallpopkin16 on April 21st, 2014 11:58 pm (UTC)
I was never really around for those days, but I wish they would return. Actually, I kind of want the SGA fandom to be like the Due South fandom? DS has been over since the 90's but there's still a fandom. I want SGA to be like that :)

I still love SGA and the McShep, but alas, the fans have pretty much moved on.
So true. And it *HURTS*
I'll Be Your Huckleberrytaste_is_sweet on April 25th, 2014 02:45 am (UTC)
Yeah. But at least there is still fic. :D
popkin16: ♦ no ships like partnershipspopkin16 on April 25th, 2014 04:01 am (UTC)
TRUE. I re-read often and look forward to every challenge that yields new fic :D
Selenic76: RodneyMineselenic76 on April 19th, 2014 08:23 am (UTC)
! These are so wonderful! ^_^ Made my day happier for sure :) Thank you!
popkin16: → trace you with my fingertipspopkin16 on April 20th, 2014 12:45 am (UTC)
You're welcome, bb :) I'm glad you like it so much and that it was able to brighten your day! I had to scramble to make it, since I had like 2 hours before it was midnight and a new day; I managed to get it done with like 40 minutes to spare.
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )